Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

At Queensland Calibrations, we recognise and respect the importance of protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the Personal Data we collect from our customers and prospective customers.  We are committed to and bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 Cth. 

This statement discloses what information we collect and how we use, disclose and store your Personal Data, as well as how you can contact us and obtain access to your information.  Our privacy policy applies to all your dealings with us including your personal visits to our store, laboratory and office, by telephone, mail, and as an online visitor to our website at qldcalibrations.com.au.  We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you.

Please read our separate Privacy Policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

All information we receive from our customers is stored in electronic form and protected by our secure server.  We take all reasonable care to ensure that all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use, alteration, loss or access.  Furthermore, our secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us or transmitted through our website. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

We receive and store your Personal Data you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time including from our Equipment Hire Agreements, our credit forms, our Fluke Education Discount Application forms, or what you tell us or show us when you telephone/email us. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our team.  This helps us to contact you and to answer your enquiries.  We do not seek to collect any sensitive information such as background, political beliefs etc.

We may use Personal Data collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, recalibration and service reminders, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by your registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

All information sought is required for our business purposes, which includes:

  • responding to your enquiries or requests
  • to provide you with products and services
  • to help us to identify other information, products and services that might be beneficial to you, and to inform you about them
  • to evaluate the needs of our customers
  • internal accounting and administration
  • to protect you and us from fraud
  • direct marketing
  • setting up a business/trading account

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

When you visit our website at qldcalibrations.com.au, we may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).  We assume we have your consent to use your Personal Data for the above purposes unless you advise us not to.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you provide us, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website at qldcalibrations.com.au uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on our website or other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Queensland Calibrations, its employees, customers, or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in our business (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

COVID-19 TRACING

Any information collected on personal visits to our store, laboratory and office may be used for contact tracing purposes and if requested will be provided to public health officers. 

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Data submitted to our website at qldcalibrations.com.au is maintained, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have a right to access the Personal Data we store about you. If you wish to access your information, please write to us (our contact details are at the end of this statement).  Subject to verification of your identity, we will provide you with access to any information we are holding about you as soon as practicable.  We may charge you the reasonable costs of processing your request.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA ACCURATE AND CURRENT

If you find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date, please let us know, and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

LINKS

Our website at qldcalibrations.com.au may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by our website at qldcalibrations.com.au.

DEALING WITH US

You can refuse to provide us with your Personal Data if you are making general inquiries about our products and services.  However, we may not be able to answer your requests in some cases, or conduct business with you, if you refuse to disclose the Personal Data that we require.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website at qldcalibrations.com.au. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

CONTACTING US

To obtain more information about our privacy policy and how we manage your Personal Data, please call (07) 3890 8476, or you may write to us at PO BOX 4143, Gumdale, QLD 4154 or email [email protected].  If you have any complaint about the effect or our Privacy Policy on you, you may write directly for the personal attention of our Managing Director, at the same address.  Your complaint will then be considered and a reply will be made to you with an appropriate response confirming any further action to be taken.  If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.